top of page

DASEP

Daily

After

School

Enrichment

Program

Schedule

see our current class schedule

Log In

Log In / Sign Up into the parent portal

dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png
dandelion.png

IMPORTANT DATES

Session 2: Wednesday, March 6, 2024 through Thursday, June 6, 2024

DASEP (Daily After School Enrichment Program) operates on most afternoons when the Florida Ruffin Ridley School (FRR) is open and serves only FRR students 

 

For Session 2, there will be NO DASEP programming on the following afternoons:

Good Friday: Friday, March 29th - No school & no DASEP.

District Early Release Days: Wednesday April 3rd, Thursday April 11th, Thursday April 25th and Wednesday May 1st. Note: School dismissal is at 12:40pm on these days.

April Vacation: Monday, April 15th through Friday, April 19th. School and DASEP resume on Monday, April 22nd.

Memorial Day: Monday, May 27th - No school & no DASEP.

Please Note: The last day of DASEP Session 2 is scheduled for Thursday, June 6th for all activities except possibly for Musical Theater (TBD) and musical instrument lessons (to provide makeups for any lessons canceled due to instructor illness, snow days, etc.). However, due to staffing and space constraints, DASEP may not be able to offer make-ups for every canceled class or lesson.

Other Important Information: In the event that the Superintendent of Brookline Schools cancels school and/or after-school programming due to inclement weather or for any other reason, DASEP will not take place.

WEEKLY SCHEDULE

Monday

2:45 - 3:45

* CHESS I (Grades K-2)
* CONTRAPTION AND STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FOR KIDS (Grades K-2)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* KARATE I WITH NOAH (Grades K-2)
* MASTERING THE ART OF WORLD COOKING (Grades 4-7)
* POKÉMON ADVENTURES CLUB (Grades 1-3)
* RIDLEY WRITERS (Grades 3-5)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 1-2)
* YOGA WITH JENN (Grades K-2)

4:00 - 5:00

* CHESS II (Grades 3-8)
* CONTRAPTION AND STRUCTURAL ENGINEERING FOR KIDS (Grades K-2)
* COOKING WITH JOY (Grades K-3)
* GAMES & MORE! (Grades K-3)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* KARATE II WITH NOAH (Grades 3-8)
* STEM CHALLENGES (Grades 3–5)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 3-5)
* YOGA WITH JENN (Grades K-2)

2:45 - 4:45

Tuesday

2:45 - 3:45

* CHESS I (Grades K-2)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* JUNIOR LEGO ROBOTICS (Grades 1-2)
* SCULPTING WITH JOY (Grades K-4)
* SUSTAINABLE ART ADVENTURES (Grades 1-4)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 3–5)

4:00 - 5:00

* CHESS II (Grades 3-8)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* JUNIOR LEGO ROBOTICS (Grades 1-2)
* SCULPTING WITH JOY (Grades K-4)
* SUSTAINABLE ART ADVENTURES (Grades 1-4)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 1-2)

2:45 - 4:45

Wednesday

2:45 - 3:45

* CERAMICS STUDIO: MOSAICS, CLAY AND MORE (Grades K-4)
* FOOD FOR THOUGHT: SNACK ENGINEERING FOR KIDS (Grades 2–4)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* KARATE II WITH NOAH (Grades 3-8)
* LEGO BUILDERS (Grades K-2)
* SET DESIGN + CREATION FOR ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Grades 3-5)
* SEWING + CRAFTS WITH HIPSTITCH (Grades 2-5)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 1-2)
* THE ACTING STUDIO (Grades K-2)

4:00 - 5:00

* CERAMICS STUDIO: MOSAICS, CLAY AND MORE (Grades K-4)
* FOOD FOR THOUGHT: SNACK ENGINEERING FOR KIDS (Grades 3–5)
* FULL S.T.E.A.M. AHEAD! (Grades 2-4)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* KARATE I WITH NOAH (Grades K-2)
* LEGO BUILDERS (Grades K-2)
* SEWING + CRAFTS WITH HIPSTITCH (Grades 2-5)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 3-5)

2:45 - 4:45

Thursday

2:45 - 3:45

* GARDENING WITH JOY (Grades K-3)
* GRAPHIC DESIGN AND ILLUSTRATION (Grades 4-6)
* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* MASTERS OF MOTION (Grades K-2)
* RAINFOREST JOURNEYS (Grades K-3)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 3-5)
* WHO YOU GONNA CALL? MATH BUSTERS! (Grades 2-4)
* YOGA WITH TORI (Grades K-2)

4:00 - 5:00

* HOMEWORK HUB (Grades 4-6)
* INTRODUCTION TO 3D DESIGN IN TINKERCAD (Grades 5-7)
* LOTIONS & POTIONS (Grades K-3)
* MASTERS OF MOTION (Grades K-2)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 1-2)
* WHO YOU GONNA CALL? MATH BUSTERS! (Grades 2-4)

2:45 - 4:45

* MUSICAL THEATER: ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Grades 2-5)

Friday

1:50 - 2:50

* CALLING THE SHOTS: SPORTS MANAGEMENT + BROADCASTING (Grades 4-6)
* COOKING WITH JOY (Grades K-3)
* CREATING COMICS AND GRAPHIC NOVELS (Grades 2-5)
* FABULOUS FIBER ARTS (Grades K-2)
* FLOOR HOCKEY, SOCCER & MORE! (Grades 2-3)
* KARATE I WITH NOAH (Grades K-2)
* MINDFUL MASTERPIECES (Grades 2-5)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 1-2)

3:00 - 4:00

* COOKING WITH JOY (Grades K-3)
* FABULOUS FIBER ARTS (Grades 3-4)
* FLOOR HOCKEY, SOCCER & MORE! (Grades 3-5)
* KARATE II WITH NOAH (Grades 3-8)
* MARVELOUS MAPS (Grades 1-4)
* MATHMAGICAL ADVENTURES (Grades K-2)
* MINDFUL MASTERPIECES (Grades 2-5)
* TENNIS IN ANY WEATHER (Grades 3-5)

1:50 - 4:00

bottom of page